24th Annual Experimental Art Symposium

September 23rd - 29th 2015

Traverse City, Michigan

Schedule Of Events

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

1:00 – 5:00 PM

Arrivals / Registration

7:00 – 10:00 PM 

Pick-Up Welcome Bags 

Movie Night - Jane Ewing Calligraphy

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24 

7:30 – 8:45 AM 

Coffee & Conversation

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)

9:00AM – 4:00 PM 

Oliver Art Center & Sleeping Bear Dunes Bus Tour 

Meet in the lobby at 8:45 AM, Lunch Provided

5:00 – 7:00 PM 

Welcome Reception – Top of the Park

Hors d’oeuvres  & Cash Bar

7:00 – 10:00 PM 

Movie Night - Seth Apter - Collage

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

7:30 – 8:45 AM 

Coffee & Conversation

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)

9:00AM – 4:00 PM 

Painting As Object - Workshop with Rufus Snoddy

Dennos Museum, Lunch Provided

9:00 – 11:00 AM 

Artist Demonstration 

Printmaking Techniques with Lee Ann Frame 

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

1:00 -3:00 PM 

Artist Demonstration 

Loosen Up With Confidence With Helga Flower

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

4:30 – 5:30 PM 

Annual Meeting – All Members Welcome      

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)

7:00 – 10:00 PM 

Movie Night - Demonstrations by Maxine Masterfield(DVD)

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

7:30 – 8:45 AM 

Coffee & Conversation

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)

9:00AM – 4:00PM 

Painting As Object - Workshop with Rufus Snoddy (continued)

Dennos Museum, Lunch Provided

9:00 – 11:00 AM 

Artist Demonstration

Award Winning Watercolor Techniques with Kathleen Conover

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

1:00 – 3:00 PM 

Artist Demonstration

Glass Sculpture and Bead Making with Whitney Lassini

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

7:00 – 10:00 PM 

Movie Night - Surviving Picasso with Anthony Hopkins

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

7:30 – 8:45 AM 

Coffee & Conversation

Hospitality Room (The Paul Harris Suite)

9:00 AM – 3:30 PM 

The Old Mission Peninsula Tour 

Meet in the lobby at 8:45 AM, Lunch Provided

5:30 – 9:30 PM 

ISEA Members Reception & Awards Dinner

Member Guests and Non-Members attending the symposium are welcome

Dennos Museum Sculpture Court

Pre-registration required.


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

8:30 – 10:30AM 

Casino Collage Session 1 - Workshop with Beth Bynum  (Materials Provided)

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

3:30 – 5:30PM 

Casino Collage Session 2 - Workshop with Beth Bynum  (Materials Provided)

Park Place Hotel Conference Room

9:00AM or 3:30 PM 

Historic Tour of the Village of Grand Traverse & The Botanic Gardens

1. Botanical Garden Tour   1 pm

2. “The Commons” Building 50/Tunnel Tours – two scheduled, 9 am or 3:30 pm


TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

9:00 am- 4:00 pm 

Leelanau County Galleries & Fishtown Tour

Meet in the lobby at 8:45 AM, Lunch Provided



© ISEA
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software